Skip to main content
  • Adelaide Giants
  • Auckland Tuatara
  • Brisbane Bandits
  • Canberra Cavalry
  • Geelong-Korea
  • Melbourne Aces
  • Perth Heat
  • Sydney Blue Sox
Below is an advertisement.
Round 9 Brut ABL Team of the Week
We've picked our best team from round nine
01/14/2019 7:15 PM ET
 

The round nine Brut Team of the Week is in after another massive weekend of Brut Australian Baseball League action.

Perth and Brisbane lead the way with three selections each, while Melbourne has a couple of picks.

Check out the team and let us know what changes you'd make:

 

C - Alex Hall (Perth)

Hall collected another Team of the Week selection by going 6-for-12 with three RBI in round nine.

The Milwaukee Brewers prospect homered and walked twice during the Heat's 3-1 series win over Geelong-Korea.

Honourable mentions: Kyle Perkins (Canberra)

 

1B - Luke Hughes (Melbourne)

Hughes got on base eight teams in 15 plate appearances as the Aces swept the Bite and clinched their playoff spot.

He had four hits, with two RBIs, and four walks.

 

2B - Riley Unroe (Brisbane)

Unroe collected a second-straight Team of the Week selection after another big round for the Bandits.

He went 7-for-17 with three homers and six RBI as Brisbane secured a split against Canberra.

Honourable mentions: DJ Burt (Melbourne), Dwayne Kemp (Sydney)

 

3B - Robbie Glendinning (Perth)

Glendinning picked up hits in all four games of the Heat's series against Geelong-Korea.

The 23-year-old went 7-for-16 and drove in 10 runs, taking his season tally to 22 RBI in 24 games.

Glendinning also walked five teams, finishing round nine with a .571 OBP.

 

SS - Tristan Gray (Perth)

Gray bounced back after a rough series in Melbourne to pick up a round-high eight hits and 12 RBI.

The Tampa Bay Rays prospect blasted three homers and walked five times.

Gray now leads the ABL with 37 RBI this season.

Honourable mentions: Michael Fransoso (Canberra)

 

LF - Jake Romanski (Melbourne)

Romanski homered in back-to-back games to start round nine as the Aces made a dream start, before ultimately wrapping up a sweep over Adelaide.

He finished 5-for-12 with five RBI and lifted his batting average on the season to .288.

Honourable mentions: Eric Jenkins (Auckland)

 

CF - Andrew Campbell (Brisbane)

Campbell reached base a staggering 13 times in 17 plate appearances (.765 OBP) during the Bandits' four-game set against Canberra.

He scored five times, went deep twice and drove in six runs.

 

RF - Michael Campbell (Sydney)

Campbell went 5-for-13 with two RBI and two walks as Sydney clinched its playoff berth against Auckland.

The performance lifted his average to .342 on the season.

Honourable mentions: Max Brown (Auckland)

 

DH - Zach Wilson (Canberra)

Wilson went 4-for-13 with a homer and two RBI for the Cavalry during a split with Brisbane.

He is ninth in the league with a .333 batting average and sits atop the home run leaderboard with 12.

Honourable mentions: Chen Kuan-Jen (Adelaide)

 

SP - Tim Atherton (Brisbane)

Atherton recorded a career-high 13 strikeouts on his way to a sixth win of the season as the Bandits took game three over Canberra.

After giving up a two-run homer in the third, he steadied to work his first ABL complete game.

Atherton allowed three runs on seven hits with one walk.

Honourable mentions: Steve Kent (Canberra), Scott Shuman (Melbourne)

 

RP - Yuki Harada (Auckland)

Harada helped the Tuatara complete a game one victory over Sydney, tossing four scoreless innings.

He scattered five hits and issued a walk, along with two punchouts, but avoided any damage.

Harada collected the win, his second of the season.

Honourable mentions: Josh Tols (Melbourne), JR Bunda (Canberra)

 

 

Who would make your round eight Brut Team of the Week?

This story was not subject to the approval of the Australian Baseball League or its clubs.