Skip to main content
  • Adelaide Bite
  • Auckland Tuatara
  • Brisbane Bandits
  • Canberra Cavalry
  • Geelong-Korea
  • Melbourne Aces
  • Perth Heat
  • Sydney Blue Sox
Below is an advertisement.
Australian roster announced
All six teams ABL teams represented
02/19/2018 8:59 PM ET
Jacob Younis has been named to the 2018 Japan Series Roster - (C) WBSC
Jacob Younis has been named to the 2018 Japan Series Roster - (C) WBSC 

Baseball Australia today announced the 28 men who will represent Australia in their upcoming two-game exhibition series against Japan.

Team Australia manager Steve Fish is excited about the calibre of players heading to Japan.

"The team is excited about this international opportunity," Fish said.

"The experience that this tour provides us as a squad is invaluable. We need to be able to piece this together as a squad as frequently as possible in order to be ready to qualify for the 2020 Olympics."

Team Australia's roster includes a fantastic blend of youth and experience, with a number of players making their international debut, including promising Perth duo Robbie Glendinning and Alex Hall.

All 28 men on this roster saw playing time in the ABL this season, while the coaching staff contains six men who have managerial experience in the ABL.

Team Australia's first destination of their 2018 Japan Tour is Fuchu City, with the two games on the tour to take place in Nagoya (March 3) and Osaka (March 4). Both of these games will be broadcast live on FOX SPORTS AUSTRALIA.

FULL TEAM AUSTRALIA ROSTER:

Tim Atherton - Brisbane Bandits
Travis Blackley - Brisbane Bandits
Andrew Campbell - Brisbane Bandits
Trent D'Antonio - Sydney Blue Sox
Allan de San Miguel - Melbourne Aces
Darryl George - Melbourne Aces
Robbie Glendinning - Perth Heat
Alex Hall - Perth Heat
Sam Holland - Brisbane Bandits
Luke Hughes - Perth Heat
David Kandilas - Canberra Cavalry
Tim Kennelly - Perth Heat
Steve Kent - Canberra Cavalry
Cameron Lamb - Perth Heat
Boss Moanaroa - Canberra Cavalry
Greg Mosel - Adelaide Bite
Mitch Nilsson - Brisbane Bandits
Kyle Perkins - Canberra Cavalry
Ryan Searle - Brisbane Bandits
Zac Shepherd - Sydney Blue Sox
Sam Street - Melbourne Aces
David Sutherland - Brisbane Bandits
Matt Timms - Brisbane Bandits
Josh Tols - Melbourne Aces
Todd Van Steensel - Sydney Blue Sox
Logan Wade - Brisbane Bandits
Matt Williams - Adelaide Bite
Jacob Younis - Sydney Blue Sox

COACHING AND SUPPORT STAFF:

Steve Fish - Manager
Graeme Lloyd - Pitching Coach
David Nilsson - Hitting Coach
Micheal Nakamura - Assistant Coach
Andrew Kyle - Assistant Coach
Jason Pospishil - Assistant Coach
Chris Adamson - Bullpen Catcher
Greg Castle - Athletic Trainer
Ben Onofrio - Athletic Trainer
Rob Moden - Equipment Manager
Neil Barrowcliff - Executive Officer
Glenn Williams - Head of Delegation

This story was not subject to the approval of the Australian Baseball League or its clubs.