Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.
SABL All-Stars & Emerging Stars named
Quality opposition to tackle Bite in trial games
11/08/2017 7:59 PM ET
Darren Fidge returns to the Bite... but this time as opposition with the SABL All-Stars on Friday.
Darren Fidge returns to the Bite... but this time as opposition with the SABL All-Stars on Friday. (Ryan Schembri / SMP Images / ABL Media )

The Adelaide Bite, proudly presented by SA Power Networks, faces two quality sides in their trial games with the Emerging Bite Stars and SABL All-Stars bringing their best to the table.

The Emerging All-Stars features some Bite talent in Jack O'Loughlin and Ky Hampton, while the All-Stars includes former Bite greats such as Darren Fidge and Nick Talbot, plus Gary Owens and 2016/17 Capps Medalist Dylan Brammer.

Entry is a gold coin with the opening game between the Emerging Stars and Adelaide Bite at 5.30PM at the Adelaide Shores Baseball Complex.

 

EMERGING BITE STARS (also representing SA at the 2018 National Youth Championships):

Austin McClure - P/INF (Sturt)

Brodie Arriola - OF (Port Adelaide)

Blake Farr - INF (Kensington)

Brayden Caskey - P (East Torrens)

Callum Park - P/INF (West Torrens)

Cameron Blackwell - OF (West Torrens)

Cooper Marsh - P (West Torrens)

Curtis Mead - INF (West Torrens)

Griffin Weber - C/OF (West Torrens)

Harrison Knuckey - OF (Sturt)

Jack O'Loughlin - P (Port Adelaide, Adelaide Bite)

Jarrod Miller - INF (West Torrens)

Ky Hampton - P (Sturt, Adelaide Bite)

Mason Clavell - C/INF (Glenelg)

Morgan Ruchel - OF/P (Mildura)

Sean Maple - INF (Kensington)

Tom Rundle - INF (Kensington via Mount Gambier)

Tyson McKee - P (Port Adelaide)

Will Kortekaas - P (Woodville)

Zac Heintze-Unger - INF (East Torrens)

COACHES

Tyrone Hambly - Head Coach

Tony Probert - Assistant Coach

Lauchy Eldridge - Pitching Coach

Renae Kortekaas - E.O.

 

SABL ALL-STARS:

The All-Star team is made up of some of the most impressive names in the local competition - both imports and Australians. It's an impressive roster made up of eight players who have appeared for the Bite and three Capps Medallists.
*Denotes former Bite player
** Denotes BSA Capps Medalist

Adelaide - Nick Stephenson (Import Pitcher / OF), Ducan Izaaks (INF) and Tyler Forney (Import Infielder)

East Torrens - Charlie Ashcroft (Pitcher) and Dalton Probert (Infielder)

Glenelg - Beau Bishop (Catcher)* and Max Brown (Import OF)*

Golden Grove - Nick Miceli (Import) and Tom Norley (Pitcher)

Goodwood - Darren Fidge***

Henley and Grange - Landon Hernandez (Catcher)* and Lars Anderson (Import OF, formerly Boston Red Sox)

Kensington - Nick Talbot (IF)*** and Mike Tamburino (Pitcher)

Northern Districts - Clint Perez (Import INF) and Ryan Bliss (Import INF)

Port Adelaide - Dylan Brammer (Import INF/Pitcher)**, Jack Stead (OF) and Alex Carter (Catcher)*

Southern Districts - Matt Hutchings (OF), Byron Turner (OF) and Luke Hanson (INF)

West Torrens - Terrell Joyce (Import INF/P) and James Snelgrove (Pitcher)*

Woodville - Gary Owens (Outfielder)* and Erik Brenk (Import INF)

This story was not subject to the approval of the Australian Baseball League or its clubs.